Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
You can trust us The Civic with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

Types of data we collect
Ticketing Data
Once you purchase tickets, gift vouchers or merchandise through our Box Office at The Civic Theatre, your name, email, phone number, and address data number will be stored by our ticketing partner, Ticketsolve. Your record on the Civic Theatre booking system includes your name, address, email and contact number, transaction history, and whether or not you have given us permission to send you information. You may purchase tickets or merchandise in person at our box office without providing your contact details. However, please be aware that you do this at your own risk, as we will not be able to contact you in the instance of a performance cancellation or other unforeseen event. If you wish to view, alter, or have your booking history removed from our booking system, please contact us at dataprotection@civictheatre.ie or +353 1 4627477.

Online Data
When you book tickets online, data is shared between The Civic Theatre, Realex (payment gateway), and Ticketsolve (ticketing platform) in order to process the transaction. Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with MailChimp (our email partner). Ticketsolve acts as a data processor on behalf of The Civic Theatre (data controller). Ticketsolve, Realex, MailChimp and The Civic Theatre have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

For more information, please see their privacy notices here:

MailChimp privacy notice
Ticketsolve privacy notice
Realex privacy notice

Website Data
The Civic Theatre website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the Civic Theatre website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website. We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information, please see Google Analytics’ privacy notice.

However the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given
  • Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
  • Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

How your information is collected
Cookies
When you visit the Civic Theatre website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’, is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.). This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site. Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly. For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.

Mailing Lists
When you sign up for our mailing list, either at the time of booking or separately through our sign up form, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to share information such as upcoming shows; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing.  We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our email communications. For more information, please see Mail Chimp Privacy Policy.

You may update your preference regarding communications from the Civic Theatre at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing niamh.honer@civictheatre.ie or calling +353 1 462 7477.  Any direct marketing campaigns that may be run by the Civic Theatre will provide the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Links to Other Web Sites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within the Civic Theatre website linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Third Parties operating on this site and links to their Privacy Policies;

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter – https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Instagram – https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Youtube – https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en-GB
Mailchimp – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Vimeo – https://vimeo.com/privacy

What we will do with your information
Any information that is collected by the Civic Theatre from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely and complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). The data controller is the Civic Theatre. If you have any queries regarding this please contact us.

How we protect your information
In order to protect your data, the Civic Theatre’s booking system uses security technology certified at the most stringent level available in the payments industry. Credit Card details are used only to process your requested order. We do not store any record of your credit card or debit card number. Our card services partners are Ticketsolve. Access to your information is limited to only the Civic Theatre team members for whom it is absolutely necessary in the functioning of their responsibilities. The Civic Theatre will never share your details with any other organisation.

Access to information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Data Protection Coordinator at dataprotection@civictheatre.com.  Under new data laws, Civic Theatre has 1 month to return this information to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and were, appropriate, notified to you by email.

This information on this page was last updated on Monday, 9th May 2018.